Skip To Main Content

Northeastern University Athletics

Northeastern Huskies
Jackson MacDonald
Steve Lipofsky - Lipofsky.com

Women's Track and Field

Huskies record ten top-10 finishes in opening weekend

BOSTON—In a split-squad weekend, the Northeastern track and field team recorded nine top-10 finishes, 20 New England Championship qualifying times and four ECAC/IC4A qualifying marks between the Raleigh Relays and the University of North Florida Spring Break Invitational.
 
In a field of 174 runners, Camille Gooden led a trio of Huskies in the 400-meter dash with a 49th-place finish at 57.61. Chelsea Hudson and Monet Brathwaite also competed in the event, recording season highs at 58.92 and 59.50, respectively.
 
Rookie Jordan O'Dea stamped her name in the Northeastern record books after setting a new program record in the 10,000-meter run with an ECAC qualifying mark of 36:27.32. O'Dea's run broke the previous program-best time of 36:35.57, set by Kristen Martin in 2009.
 
In the field, Jacilyn Briggs snagged seventh in the pole vault after clearing a height of 3.65 meters. Georgia Pingue claimed 19th in the long jump at 5.37 meters before notching a 13th-place finish in the triple jump invitational division (11.90). Olivia Stevens took 17th in the triple jump college division with a mark of 11.21 meters.
 
Donovan Henry ran alongside teammates Joshua Norris and Anthony Pavlich in the men's 400-meter dash. Henry logged a personal-best time of 49.03 for a 34th-place finish. Norris crossed 54th at 49.66, while Pavlich tallied a PB mark at 50.09, good for 64th. Pavlich later took 37th in the 400-meter hurdles, crossing at 55.58.
 
In the 800-meter run, Paul Duffey finished 10th (1:52.18) and was among the top-two freshman in the event, while Zachary Fraielli logged a PB mark of 9:33.81 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.
 
In the field, Adam Thomas cleared a height of 4.60 meters, good for a third-place finish in the pole vault. Kaylin Miranda finished second in the long jump invitational with a personal-best and IC4A qualifying distance of 7.42 meters, while Jackson MacDonald closed out the meet after finishing 10th in the long jump at 6.68 meters.
 
Four Huskies attended the University of North Florida Spring Break Invitational, the site of the first round of the 2014 NCAA Outdoor Championships. Julia Westover and Max Milder each claimed a sixth-place finish in the hammer throw. Westover recorded a 49.61 meter heave in the women's division, while Milder notched a 56.10-meter toss to qualify for the IC4A Championships.
 
In the shot put, Kevin Rosenberg took home the bronze with a throw of 15.68 meters. Nicole Genard fell just shy of her personal best with a 41.90 meter toss in the javelin, good for a second-place victory and a ticket to the ECAC Championships.
 
The Huskies face a nonstop schedule in the 2014 outdoor season, and will have just one week of rest before jumping back into action at the University of New Hampshire and Stanford and the Stanford Invitational, beginning on Friday, April 4.
 
Raleigh Relays: March 28-29, 2014
Women's 100-meter dash (prelims)
-Camille Gooden12.25 @
-Victoria Alexander12.38 @
Women's 400-meter dash
49thCamille Gooden57.61
77thChelsea Hudson58.92
88thMonet Brathwaite59.50
Women's 10,000-meter run (Section A)
23rdJordan O'Dea36:27.32 !@*
Women 100-meter hurdles (prelims)
-Betsy Garnick  15.50 @
Women 400-meter hurdles
22ndChelsea Hudson1:03.15 @
83rdMonet Brathwaite1:12.40
Women's pole vault (Invitational)
7thJacilyn Briggs3.65m
Women's long jump
19thGeorgia Pingue5.37m @
31stBetsy Garnick5.18m
61stOlivia Stevens    4.81m
Women's triple jump (Invitational)
13thGeorgia Pingue11.90m @
Women's triple jump (College)
17thOlivia Stevens11.21m @
Men's 100-meter dash (prelims)
-Donovan Henry11.15
-Kyle Darrow11.30
Men's 400-meter dash
34thDonovan Henry49.03 *@
54thJoshua Norris49.66
64thAnthony Pavlich50.09 *
Men's 800-meter run (Invitational)
10thPaul Duffey1:52.18 @
Men 110-meter hurdles (prelims)
-Jackson MacDonald15.37 @
Men's 400-meter hurdles (finals)
37thAnthony Pavlich55.58 @
Men's 3,000-meter steeplechase (Section B)
8thZachary Fraielli9:33.81 *@
Men's pole vault
3rdAdam Thomas4.60m @
11thNicholas Tyler4.30m
Men's long jump (Invitational)
2ndKaylin Miranda7.42m @!
11thKyle Darrow6.96m @
Men's long jump (College)
10thJackson MacDonald6.68m
* personal best
@ New England
! IC4A/ECAC
UNF Spring Break Invite: March 28-29, 2014
Women's hammer throw
6thJulia Westover49.61m @
Men's hammer throw
6thMax Milder56.10m !@
Women's javelin throw
2ndNicole Genard41.90m !@
Men's shot put
3rdKevin Rosenberg15.68m @
* personal best
! IC4A/ECAC
@ New England
Print Friendly Version